Express Entry for Economic Class Immigrants

Currently, one of the biggest concerns to people applying to immigrate to Canada is how long it will take until their application even begins being processed. However, for the Economic Class, there is a new system that has begun to take affect that may help many applicants begin their Canadian lives much sooner than expected.

Based on skills and experience, those applying as part of the Economic Class will be assessed in order of how likely each person is to lead a successful career and life in Canada, rather than who was first to apply.

There are currently four programs will be assessed accordingly:
1. Federal Skilled Worker Program
2. Federal Skilled Trades Program
3. Canadian Experience Class
4. Provincial Nominee Program

For more information and for steps on how to proceed with your application, please watch the video above or contact us through our website

Over 80,000 visas were given to indian Nationals in the year 2013!

Asia, as a continent, currently has the highest population, and it’s growing!

I’d say that Canada is definitely helping to diffuse a bit of the overpopulated areas in India by allowing 84,672 new visitor visas and 13,613 new study permits from January to December of 2013. While this may not actually make an impressive dent in New Delhi, where the population is well over 11 million, it is quite a large number of accepted visa applications for a single country.

This is also representative of an increase in the desire and ability to travel from India to Canada. Since 2008, this is a 321% increase in study permits alone.

There are other reasons for this increase other than merely the sheer amount of people and an increased desire to travel here. One is the new Business Express Program (BEP). This allows for employees of a qualified business to obtain a visa more quickly. There has also been an extension in the multiple entry visa, from 5 years to 10. Because of this, visitors are able to come and go as they like for 6 months at a time.

Parents and Grandparents applications are now being accepted at a faster rate!

Citizenship and Immigration Canada has been admitting applicants within the family class at a 40% increased rate when compared to last year at this time.

As of January 2, 2014 the PGP program will open to new applicants! Thanks to tighter admissions and caps on how many applications can be accepted at a time, our families can continue to be reunited.

Check the CIC website on December 31, 2013 for new forms, guides and information on how to apply or contact us!

Changes to Alberta’s immigrant Nominee Program

The Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) is based on provincial labour market needs. For a full list of all opportunities, province by province, please visit our website www.bestplace.ca/provincial_nominees.html

Recently, Alberta has made some changes to their PNP.

Food Services Industry
For starters, there is a limited time in which Alberta employers can nominate up to 20% of their workforce for immigration. This is limited to one restaurant and is only valid until November 28th, 2013.

Strategic Recruitment Stream
The Strategic Recruitment Category is now also open to post-graduate workers. To be eligible, applicants must be working in Albert with a valid Post-graduate work permit. There occupation must also be considered skilled or semi-skilled. PNP applications within this category do not need to have an employer supported application.

Work Experience
There have been 5 low-skilled job additions to the work experience category:
– Construction Trades Helpers and Labourers (NOC 7611)
– Other Trades Helpers and Labourers (NOC 7612)
– Light Duty Cleaners (NOC 6662)
– Specialized Cleaners (NOC 6661)
– Janitors, Caretakers and Building Superintendents (NOC 6663)
Most skilled and semi-skilled jobs are now eligible to apply for residency, with the exception of jobs found here:
For even more information, use our contact us page at www.bestplace.ca/contact.html

Skilled Worker Category
Some jobs have been added to this category:
– Plasterers
– Drywallers
– Upholsterers
– Managers/Supervisors in service
Retail and food service industry professionals may also now be eligible to apply for residency.

International Graduates
Finally, There have been a few requirements added to this category.
Visit the Alberta immigrant Nominee page for full details
or contact us www.bestplace.ca/contact.html

Canada’s new nation builders!

Today’s immigrant children will be the ones who will create Canada’s future. In a recent article by Emily Rose, it is reported that 20% of Canada’s current population are first generation immigrants, meaning that they were not born in Canada. Another 17% were born here, but at least one of their parents was not. That makes up more than 1/3 of citizens today who are of either first or second generation immigrants. In fact, I myself am a first generation immigrant.

Rose has a couple of case studies on immigrant youth that are destined to succeed in Canada and therefore paint the picture for how Immigrating to Canada really gives youth the opportunities that they need to find their passion and become successful.

Click below to read the full article.

Next generation of immigrants are Canada’s new nation builders | Canadian Immigrant.

Business Immigration Opportunities

Although Canada gives permanent residency status to certain skilled workers, it places tremendous value in the entrepreneurial spirit of investors and the self-employed. Canada fosters a “can do” spirit and welcomes those who can stand on their own two feet and contribute to the society. In fact, Canada is one of the most educated countries in the world. It is a country that values entrepreneurship and openly welcomes business immigrants from across the globe.

The business immigration requirements may seem a bit strict at first, but Canada strives to encourage the best to apply. It opens its doors to those who can contribute to their community and maintain the standard of living they hold so dear.

Canada gladly welcomes any businessmen who can meet the following requirements:

Investors
Eligibility requirements under the Investor immigration class are designed for businesspeople with experience and capital. Anyone with qualifying business experience and significant funds obtained from a legitimate business or inheritance can gain a permanent residency visa subject only to medical and background checks.

To be considered as an Investor – under the terms of a new program expected to be introduced in 2013 – a person must have a total net worth of $3,200,000 Canadian dollars. The person must then deposit $1,600,000 with the Federal or Quebec government for a period of five years, after which it will be repaid in full without interest. Those who do not wish to tie up as much capital can obtain a loan by paying an upfront fee. In this case, the upfront fee is not refundable.

Entrepreneurs
Canada also welcomes any entrepreneurs who can establish their own business or make a substantial investment in an existing Canadian business. The new resident is given time to explore business opportunities, set up their business, and generate employment after which they can apply ro make the transition into Canadian society. Various provincial programs offer entrepreneurs with business experience the opportunity to do so. A minimum net worth of $300,000 Canadian dollars is currently required by the least expensive program.

Self-Employed
All potential immigrants under this status must have significant experience in their field and be able to be self-employed in Canada. However, only those who are self-employed in the field of athletics, cultural activities or farm management at a “world-class” level are accepted. They must also provide at least two years recent relevant experience.

Canada is a terrific country that offers a standard of living like no other. In order to maintain that standard it openly invites prospective residents who can make a positive contribution to Canadian society. Anyone with these attributes can easily enjoy the many benefits of Canadian citizenship. If you are an individual with an entrepreneurial spirit and a sense of community, Canada wants you!

Find out more at the Best Place Immigration web site.